InfraComputeThe capital behind compute.

Free report

The GPU Financing Handbook

How the 31 public GPU-backed loans signed since August 2023 are structured, priced and protected, built from credit agreements, rating releases and company filings.

Randeep Bubbra | Lawyer | Making the next generation of infrastructure financeable · Firm profile
24 October 2026 · 25-page PDF · Views are personal

Free report

Get the GPU Financing Handbook

Free. Work email only. The download starts here as soon as the form is accepted. How we handle your details.

For the next term sheet.

GPU lending has moved from private credit at SOFR + 8.75% to rated, bank-led project financings at 2.25%. The handbook shows what changed in the documents, deal by deal, so you can see what is market before you negotiate.

Key findings

What the deals show.

Drawn from credit agreements, rating releases and company filings. The full report sets out the sources for every figure.

  1. 01

    The customer sets the price

    Margins fell from SOFR + 8.75% in 2023 to 2.25% to 2.50% in 2026 where an investment-grade customer stands behind the contract.

  2. 02

    The structure is project finance

    Ring-fenced SPVs, draws tied to delivery and acceptance, direct agreements, controlled accounts, reserves and cash traps.

  3. 03

    Loans are sized twice

    An advance rate of 75% to 95% of cost and a sizing DSCR of 1.20x to 1.30x, whichever gives the smaller loan.

  4. 04

    Three answers to obsolescence

    Amortise within the contract, test against depreciated cost, or require contract value cover when the loan outlives the contracts.

  5. 05

    Recourse is negotiable

    From full parent guarantees to none, sometimes within one sponsor's own facilities.

Figure 1

GPU loan margins have halved as customer credit improved

Investment-grade customerMixed or unrated customersNon-investment-grade tier
0%2%4%6%8%10%12%14%Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026CoreWeave DDTL 1.0 · 8.75%DDTL 2.0 non-IG tier · 13%CoreWeave DDTL 4.0 · 2.25%Nscale Ward County / NC · 2.375%
Show the data table
DateFacilityCustomer creditMargin over SOFRNote
Aug 2023CoreWeave DDTL 1.0Mixed or unrated customers8.75%US$2.3bn; later repriced to 9.62%
May 2024CoreWeave DDTL 2.0, Specified IG tierInvestment-grade customer6%US$7.5bn facility
May 2024CoreWeave DDTL 2.0, IG tierInvestment-grade customer6.5%US$7.5bn facility
May 2024CoreWeave DDTL 2.0, non-IG tierNon-investment-grade tier13%US$7.5bn facility
Jul 2025CoreWeave DDTL 3.0Mixed or unrated customers4%US$2.6bn; single contract, customer unrated
Sep 2025CoreWeave DDTL 2.1 trancheMixed or unrated customers4.25%US$3.0bn
Feb 2026Nscale Europe GPU facilityMixed or unrated customers5%US$1.4bn; steps to 5.25%
Mar 2026CoreWeave DDTL 4.0Investment-grade customer2.25%US$8.5bn; single strong contract
May 2026CoreWeave DDTL 5.0Mixed or unrated customers4.5%US$3.1bn; multiple contracts
May 2026IREN Hardware 3 (Microsoft)Investment-grade customer2.5%DDTL; notes at 5.96% fixed
Jul 2026Nebius GPU term loanInvestment-grade customer2.5%US$775m; IG customer
Jul 2026Nscale Iceland (Macquarie)Mixed or unrated customers5.5%US$332m; plus MOIC payments
Aug 2026CoreWeave DDTL 5.5Mixed or unrated customers5.5%US$2.6bn
Aug 2026Nscale Ward County and North CarolinaInvestment-grade customer2.375%US$1.85bn and US$1.2bn; Microsoft / IG customer
Sep 2026Lambda term loan BInvestment-grade customer3%US$926m; IG customer
Margin over SOFR on GPU-backed loans, by date signed or announced. Sources: credit agreements filed with the SEC (CoreWeave, Nscale, IREN), Nebius and Lambda releases. One of ten exhibits in the full handbook.

Inside the report

Read the terms.
Then see the structure.

25-page PDF, written for lenders, investors, sponsors and their advisers.

  1. 01

    Six structure diagrams

    CoreWeave DDTL 2.0 and 4.0, IREN Hardware 3, Nscale Ward County, Lambda Compute I and the xAI GPU lessor model.

  2. 02

    Pricing and sizing charts

    Margins by customer credit, advance rates and DSCR levels across the market.

  3. 03

    Term-by-term benchmark

    Twelve facilities compared on margin, recourse, sizing, covenants, cash traps and fixed-rate options.

  4. 04

    Risk allocation table

    Nine risks, how each deal allocates them and where to find the terms.

  5. 05

    Term sheet checklist

    24 questions for borrowers, lenders and their counsel.

  6. 06

    Deal appendix

    All 31 loans with size, pricing, collateral and a public source for each.

Questions

The short answers.

What is a GPU-backed loan?

A loan secured on GPU servers and the customer contracts they serve, usually made to a special purpose company that owns the hardware and nothing else, and repaid from the contract revenue.

How are GPU loans priced in 2026?

Facilities backed by an investment-grade customer contract priced at SOFR + 2.25% to 2.50% in 2026. Mixed or unrated contracts priced at SOFR + 4.00% to 5.50%, and non-investment-grade deals at about 9% to 10% fixed.

How much can be borrowed against GPUs?

The project-style deals cap debt at the lesser of 75% to 95% of cost and the amount that gives a sizing DSCR of 1.20x to 1.30x on contracted cash flows.

What is in the full handbook?

Six structure diagrams, four charts, a twelve-facility term benchmark, a risk allocation table, a 24-point term sheet checklist and an appendix of all 31 loans with sources.